logo
Home > products > Used Komatsu Excavator >
Compact 1.8 Ton Used Komatsu PC18 Mini Excavator Zero-Tail Design for Urban Projects

Compact 1.8 Ton Used Komatsu PC18 Mini Excavator Zero-Tail Design for Urban Projects

compact mini excavator

zero tail swing design

easy transport loading

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Komatsu

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

PC18

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
1,850 Kg
Engine Model:
Komatsu 3D68E-1
Engine Power:
11.8 KW / 16 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.04 M³
Max Digging Depth:
2,200 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
3,850 Mm
Overall Length:
3,550 Mm
Overall Width:
980 Mm
Tail Swing Radius:
640 Mm
Working Hours:
About 2,800 H
Highlight:

compact mini excavator

,

zero tail swing design

,

easy transport loading

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack / Container
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
15 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This compact used Komatsu PC18 mini excavator combines the reliability of the Komatsu brand with a footprint small enough to work inside doorways, narrow alleys and confined urban plots. With an operating weight of only 1.85 tons and a tail swing radius of 640 mm, the machine rotates freely within its own track width, which makes it a favorite among contractors who regularly switch between indoor renovation and outdoor utility jobs. The unit we offer has been sourced from a Japanese demolition contractor, kept under routine maintenance and is now ready for its next owner.

The machine has been through a full 58-point pre-export inspection. Hydraulic oil, engine oil and filters were replaced before listing, the track tension was adjusted to specification, and all joints were greased. The engine starts on the first crank and runs without abnormal noise, the swing reduction gear is quiet, and the bucket linkage shows no excessive play. A complete inspection video and hour meter photo can be shared upon request.

Key Features
  • Zero-tail swing design: the rear of the machine stays inside the track width, allowing safe rotation in tight spaces without damaging walls or scaffolding
  • Compact transport profile: the machine fits into a standard 20ft container with the boom folded, which significantly reduces international shipping cost
  • Low hour meter reading: only about 2,800 working hours recorded, with service history available for review
  • Reliable Komatsu engine: the 3D68E-1 diesel engine is known for easy cold starts and low fuel consumption in its class
  • Fresh maintenance kit: all filters, oils, belts and grease points serviced prior to shipment
  • Complete paperwork package: original serial number, bill of sale, export documents and certificate of origin provided
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight1,850 kg
Engine ModelKomatsu 3D68E-1
Engine Power11.8 kW / 16 HP
Bucket Capacity0.04 m³
Max Digging Depth2,200 mm
Max Digging Reach3,850 mm
Tail Swing Radius640 mm
Track Width980 mm
Working HoursAbout 2,800 H
Year2018
Applications

This mini excavator is ideal for indoor demolition, small basement excavation, trenching for water and gas pipelines, landscaping, greenhouse construction and residential renovation projects. Its compact width allows it to pass through standard door frames, while the rubber track option protects finished floors and paving stones. Urban maintenance teams and small-scale contractors will find it a highly productive companion for tasks where large excavators simply cannot fit.

Working Condition & Inspection

Before shipping, each machine is tested under load for 30 minutes. The hydraulic system pressure, track tension, swing brake, travel speed and bucket cylinder drift are all recorded on a checklist. We also take detailed photos of the undercarriage, boom pins, hydraulic hoses and engine compartment so the buyer can verify the condition remotely. Any wear item that does not meet our export standard is replaced before loading.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The excavator is loaded by experienced stevedores using a sling under the boom foot and track frames. For container shipment the machine is chained down and the bucket is removed and lashed separately. For flat rack or bulk carrier shipment the unit is blocked and braced at four points. All moving parts are greased before loading and the battery is disconnected. Our after-sales team supports the buyer with operator manuals, parts lists and a one-year warranty on the main hydraulic pump and swing motor.

Why Choose Us

We are a Shanghai-based used construction machinery exporter with more than 10 years of experience shipping excavators to Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia and South America. Every machine we sell is inspected, serviced and photographed before shipment, and our contract clearly defines delivery time and warranty terms. You are welcome to visit our warehouse in Shanghai for a live test, or request a video call inspection from anywhere in the world.

Send your inquiry directly to us