logo
Home > products > Used Komatsu Excavator >
23 Ton Used Komatsu PC220-8 Excavator Equipped with 1.0m3 Heavy-Duty Bucket

23 Ton Used Komatsu PC220-8 Excavator Equipped with 1.0m3 Heavy-Duty Bucket

heavy duty bucket

earthmoving projects

23 ton excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Komatsu

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

PC220-8

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
23,100 Kg
Engine Model:
Komatsu SAA6D107E-1
Engine Power:
125 KW / 168 HP
Bucket Capacity:
1.00 M³
Max Digging Depth:
6,920 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
10,010 Mm
Overall Length:
9,840 Mm
Overall Width:
2,980 Mm
Working Hours:
About 6,800 H
Bucket Type:
Heavy-Duty
Highlight:

heavy duty bucket

,

earthmoving projects

,

23 ton excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
18 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Komatsu PC220-8 is a 23-ton class excavator equipped with a 1.0 m³ heavy-duty bucket, making it a serious production machine for earthmoving contractors. The PC220-8 sits at the top of Komatsu's medium class, offering more power, reach and payload than the PC200 while still being transportable on standard low-bed trailers. With 125 kW of engine power and reinforced front linkage, this machine is designed to work continuously in demanding conditions such as road construction, dam building and large-scale site leveling.

The machine shows consistent professional use with maintenance records available. Our mechanics confirmed the engine performs within specification, the main hydraulic pump delivers full flow, and the swing mechanism operates smoothly without play. The heavy-duty bucket shows some wear on the cutting edge but remains serviceable, and the undercarriage is in good condition with about 65 percent life remaining. All lights, alarms and safety devices function correctly.

Key Features
  • Heavy-duty bucket fitted: 1.0 m³ reinforced bucket with wear plates for demanding digging and loading conditions
  • High production capacity: 125 kW engine and powerful hydraulics deliver fast cycle times for bulk earthmoving
  • Reinforced front linkage: box-section boom and arm designed for continuous heavy-duty application
  • Comfortable operator environment: spacious ROPS cab with air suspension seat, automatic climate control and low noise levels
  • Efficient service access: grouped maintenance points and a wide opening engine hood reduce daily service time
  • Documented maintenance: service records available and a fresh full service completed before export
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight23,100 kg
Engine ModelKomatsu SAA6D107E-1
Engine Power125 kW / 168 HP
Bucket Capacity1.00 m³
Max Digging Depth6,920 mm
Max Digging Reach10,010 mm
Bucket Digging Force152 kN
Track Shoe Width600 mm
Working HoursAbout 6,800 H
Year2015
Applications

The PC220-8 excels in large-scale earthmoving: highway and railway construction, reservoir excavation, industrial site leveling, and loading of heavy trucks in quarries and mines. The 1.0 m³ heavy-duty bucket matches well with 15-20 ton dump trucks for efficient loading cycles. The machine is also commonly used with hydraulic breakers for major demolition works, where its extra weight and power provide better breaking efficiency than smaller classes.

Working Condition & Inspection

The full inspection covered engine performance, hydraulic system pressures, swing and travel functions, undercarriage measurements and structural integrity of the boom and arm. The machine was operated under load for one hour with all functions tested, including the heavy-duty bucket's curl and dump cycles. A detailed report with photos and video is available, and we welcome third-party inspections at our yard.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The excavator is prepared for ocean freight with the boom folded, bucket attached or crated depending on the shipping method, cab secured and battery disconnected. We use heavy-duty chains and twist locks for lashing, and the machine is inspected by the shipping line before loading. Full export documentation is provided, and our team tracks the vessel until it reaches your destination port.

Why Choose Us

Our track record of hundreds of successful exports to Africa, the Middle East, Southeast Asia and South America speaks for itself. We combine honest condition reporting, competitive pricing and responsive after-sales support. Whether you need one machine or a fleet, we can supply, service and ship your equipment with a single point of contact.

Send your inquiry directly to us