logo
Home > products > Used Komatsu Excavator >
Heavy-Duty 40 Ton Used Komatsu PC400-8 Excavator with Large 1.9m3 Mining Bucket

Heavy-Duty 40 Ton Used Komatsu PC400-8 Excavator with Large 1.9m3 Mining Bucket

mining support machine

large capacity bucket

heavy duty excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Komatsu

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

PC400-8

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
40,500 Kg
Engine Model:
Komatsu SAA6D125E-5
Engine Power:
246 KW / 330 HP
Bucket Capacity:
1.90 M³
Max Digging Depth:
7,700 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
11,620 Mm
Overall Length:
11,810 Mm
Overall Width:
3,270 Mm
Working Hours:
About 8,200 H
Bucket Type:
Large General Purpose
Highlight:

mining support machine

,

large capacity bucket

,

heavy duty excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier
Delivery Time
10-20 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
8 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Komatsu PC400-8 is a genuine 40-ton class heavy-duty excavator designed for large-scale mining support and mass excavation. Equipped with a 1.9 m³ bucket and powered by the SAA6D125E-5 engine producing 246 kW, this machine moves enormous amounts of material every hour. The PC400-8 is built on a reinforced platform with heavy-duty components throughout, making it a dependable choice for mines, large quarries, dam projects and major infrastructure works where downtime is simply not an option.

This machine has been operated by a professional mining contractor and serviced by authorized technicians. The engine and hydraulic system are in good working order, with no leaks, no abnormal noise and stable operating temperatures. The bucket shows wear consistent with heavy use and is included in the sale. The undercarriage has approximately 60 percent life remaining. The machine is ready for immediate work after delivery, with a fresh service completed.

Key Features
  • Massive production capacity: 1.9 m³ bucket and 246 kW engine deliver outstanding loading productivity for large-scale projects
  • Mining-grade durability: reinforced structures, heavy-duty undercarriage and guarded components for continuous operation
  • Powerful digging forces: over 250 kN of breakout force to handle the toughest excavation conditions
  • Advanced hydraulic system: Komatsu's closed-center load-sensing system provides precise, responsive control
  • Operator-focused cab: spacious, low-vibration cab with excellent climate control and all-around visibility
  • Mining support proven: ideal for truck loading, crusher feeding, overburden removal and bulk earthmoving
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight40,500 kg
Engine ModelKomatsu SAA6D125E-5
Engine Power246 kW / 330 HP
Bucket Capacity1.90 m³
Max Digging Depth7,700 mm
Max Digging Reach11,620 mm
Bucket Digging Force252 kN
Track Shoe Width650 mm
Working HoursAbout 8,200 H
Year2013
Applications

The PC400-8 is the machine of choice for heavy production work: loading 40-60 ton haul trucks in mines and quarries, large-scale earthmoving for dams and airports, pipeline construction across long distances, and major demolition projects. Its size and power also make it effective for dredging support and heavy lifting tasks with the appropriate rigging. For contractors moving millions of cubic meters of material, this machine delivers the lowest cost per ton in its class.

Working Condition & Inspection

The 40-ton class requires thorough inspection, and our team delivers exactly that: engine diagnostics, hydraulic pressure and flow testing, swing and travel function tests, undercarriage measurement, and structural inspection of the boom, arm and bucket. All results are compiled into a written report with photographs and video. We encourage buyers to send their own inspector or request a live video walk-around before purchase.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

Due to its 40-ton weight, this machine is shipped by bulk carrier with professional lashing by experienced stevedores. The boom and arm are folded, the cab is secured, and the battery is disconnected for transport. Our export team handles all documentation and can arrange cargo insurance. We provide the buyer with a pre-shipment photo report so you can confirm the machine's condition right before loading.

Why Choose Us

Large excavators represent a serious investment, and we treat them with the seriousness they deserve. Our team has supplied heavy equipment to mining companies across Africa, Central Asia and South America, and we understand the logistical challenges involved. We offer honest grading, competitive pricing, professional logistics and reliable after-sales parts support. Request our detailed inspection file and you will see why customers trust us.

Send your inquiry directly to us