logo
Home > products > Used Cat Excavator >
Zero-Tail Compact Used Caterpillar 303E Mini Excavator 3 Ton with Rubber Tracks

Zero-Tail Compact Used Caterpillar 303E Mini Excavator 3 Ton with Rubber Tracks

zero tail swing

rubber track option

compact urban excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Caterpillar

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

303E CR

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
3,110 Kg
Engine Model:
Cat C1.6
Engine Power:
18.6 KW / 25 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.08 M³
Max Digging Depth:
2,787 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
4,580 Mm
Overall Length:
4,010 Mm
Overall Width:
1,540 Mm
Tail Swing Radius:
760 Mm
Working Hours:
About 2,800 H
Highlight:

zero tail swing

,

rubber track option

,

compact urban excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack / Container
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
12 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Caterpillar 303E CR mini excavator combines the compactness of the 3-ton class with a zero-tail swing design that keeps the counterweight inside the track width during rotation. The CR designation stands for compact radius, and it makes a real difference on urban jobsites where the machine must rotate beside walls, windows and passing traffic. Equipped with rubber tracks and a C1.6 engine, this machine delivers Caterpillar reliability in a package that can be transported on a small trailer behind a pickup truck.

This unit was traded in by a European rental company that maintained it on a strict schedule. The machine is in good mechanical condition: the engine runs cleanly, the hydraulics operate without drift, and the rubber tracks show moderate wear with plenty of life remaining. We have replaced the hydraulic oil, engine oil and all filters, and the machine has been test-run under load. The cab is complete with a working heater and wipers.

Key Features
  • Zero-tail swing design: the rear stays within the track width, enabling safe rotation in tight urban corridors
  • Rubber track undercarriage: protects paved surfaces and reduces ground pressure for soft ground work
  • Compact transport package: light enough for a small trailer, reducing mobilization cost between sites
  • Smooth precise hydraulics: Caterpillar's pilot controls give the operator fine control for delicate grading
  • Low fuel consumption: the C1.6 engine is economical and quiet, suitable for residential areas
  • Rental-fleet maintenance: serviced on schedule with records, ready for immediate productive work
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight3,110 kg
Engine ModelCat C1.6
Engine Power18.6 kW / 25 HP
Bucket Capacity0.08 m³
Max Digging Depth2,787 mm
Max Digging Reach4,580 mm
Tail Swing Radius760 mm
Track TypeRubber Tracks
Working HoursAbout 2,800 H
Year2018
Applications

The 303E CR is designed for urban utility work: water and gas pipe installation, cable trenching, sidewalk repairs, basement excavation and small demolition jobs. The zero-tail swing is a major safety advantage when working alongside roads and buildings, and the rubber tracks allow operation on asphalt and paving stones without damage. It is also a popular choice for landscaping and swimming pool construction where space is limited.

Working Condition & Inspection

Each machine is inspected by our certified mechanics, who check engine performance, hydraulic pressures, track condition, swing bearing and all safety systems. We measure and record the track wear, test the machine under load and compile a detailed photo report. Buyers can request the inspection file or arrange a live video walk-around before purchase.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The 303E is shipped in a 20ft container or by flat rack, with the bucket removed and crated, the boom secured and the battery disconnected. Our team handles all export documentation and can arrange insurance cover. We provide photos of the machine at the port before loading so you can confirm its condition.

Why Choose Us

With over a decade of export experience, we know that small excavators are often bought by first-time importers, so we make the process simple and transparent. We provide honest condition reports, clear pricing with no hidden fees, and step-by-step support through shipping, customs clearance and delivery.

Send your inquiry directly to us