logo
Home > products > Used Cat Excavator >
Mining-Grade 49 Ton Used Caterpillar 349D L Excavator with 2.9m3 Rock Bucket

Mining-Grade 49 Ton Used Caterpillar 349D L Excavator with 2.9m3 Rock Bucket

mining grade machine

2.9m3 rock bucket

49 ton excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Caterpillar

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

349D L

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
49,400 Kg
Engine Model:
Cat C13 ACERT
Engine Power:
254 KW / 340 HP
Bucket Capacity:
2.90 M³
Max Digging Depth:
7,580 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
11,360 Mm
Overall Length:
12,010 Mm
Overall Width:
3,280 Mm
Working Hours:
About 8,800 H
Bucket Type:
Rock Bucket
Highlight:

mining grade machine

,

2.9m3 rock bucket

,

49 ton excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier
Delivery Time
10-20 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
5 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Caterpillar 349D L is a 49-ton mining-grade excavator built for the most demanding production environments. With a 2.9 m³ rock bucket and the C13 ACERT engine delivering 254 kW, this machine loads haul trucks, feeds crushers and moves overburden with the speed and reliability that mining operations depend on. The L designation indicates the long-track version, providing additional stability and flotation for heavy digging and lifting work in rough terrain.

This 349D L has worked at a large quarry in Japan and was serviced by Caterpillar dealers throughout its life. The engine performs within specification, the hydraulic system delivers full flow and pressure, and the swing and travel functions are smooth. The rock bucket shows wear consistent with quarry service and is included in the sale. The undercarriage retains approximately 60 percent of its life, and the machine is ready for immediate production work.

Key Features
  • Mining-grade construction: reinforced structures and heavy-duty components designed for continuous production work
  • High production capacity: 2.9 m³ rock bucket and 254 kW engine deliver outstanding loading productivity
  • Long-track stability: the L version provides excellent stability for heavy lifting and slope work
  • Powerful digging forces: over 260 kN of breakout force handles blasted rock and compacted material
  • Dealer-maintained history: serviced by authorized Caterpillar dealers with documented records
  • Mining support proven: ideal for haul truck loading, crusher feeding and overburden removal
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight49,400 kg
Engine ModelCat C13 ACERT
Engine Power254 kW / 340 HP
Bucket Capacity2.90 m³
Max Digging Depth7,580 mm
Max Digging Reach11,360 mm
Bucket Digging Force262 kN
Track Shoe Width650 mm
Working HoursAbout 8,800 H
Year2013
Applications

The 349D L is built for large-scale production: loading 40-60 ton haul trucks in mines and quarries, feeding primary crushers, removing overburden, and performing bulk earthmoving on dam and infrastructure projects. Its long track and heavy counterweight provide the stability needed for safe operation on benches and slopes. With a large general-purpose bucket, the same machine is equally effective in mass excavation and land development.

Working Condition & Inspection

The 49-ton class demands thorough inspection, and we deliver exactly that: engine diagnostics, hydraulic pressure and flow testing, swing and travel function tests, undercarriage measurement and structural inspection of the boom, arm and bucket. All results are compiled into a written report with photographs and video. Independent third-party inspections are welcome at our yard.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

Due to its weight, the 349D L is shipped by bulk carrier with professional lashing by experienced stevedores. The boom and arm are folded, the cab is secured and the battery is disconnected for transport. Our export team handles all documentation and can arrange cargo insurance, and we provide a pre-shipment photo report before loading.

Why Choose Us

Large excavators are serious investments, and we treat them with the seriousness they deserve. We have supplied heavy equipment to mining companies across Africa, Central Asia and South America and understand the logistical challenges involved. We offer honest grading, competitive pricing, professional logistics and reliable after-sales parts support.

Send your inquiry directly to us