logo
Home > products > Used Cat Excavator >
6 Ton Used Caterpillar 306E2 Mini Hydraulic Excavator with Retractable Undercarriage

6 Ton Used Caterpillar 306E2 Mini Hydraulic Excavator with Retractable Undercarriage

retractable undercarriage

mini hydraulic excavator

versatile utility machine

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Caterpillar

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

306E2

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
6,140 Kg
Engine Model:
Cat C2.6
Engine Power:
35.5 KW / 48 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.22 M³
Max Digging Depth:
3,780 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
5,880 Mm
Overall Length:
5,350 Mm
Overall Width:
1,980 Mm
Working Hours:
About 3,600 H
Undercarriage:
Retractable
Highlight:

retractable undercarriage

,

mini hydraulic excavator

,

versatile utility machine

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
10 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Caterpillar 306E2 is the largest machine in the E2 mini excavator series, with an operating weight of 6.14 tons and a retractable undercarriage that narrows the machine for transport. The retractable track frame is a practical feature that many contractors look for: the machine can be widened for stable digging and narrowed to legal transport width without removing components. Powered by the C2.6 engine with 35.5 kW, the 306E2 delivers mini-excavator mobility with performance approaching the compact 8-ton class.

This 306E2 comes from a Chinese utility contractor and has been well maintained. The engine runs smoothly with stable temperatures, the hydraulic system performs within specification, and the retractable undercarriage mechanism operates correctly in both positions. The machine has some cosmetic scratches consistent with utility work but no structural damage. A full service including oil and filter changes has been completed.

Key Features
  • Retractable undercarriage: narrows for transport and widens for stable digging, no component removal required
  • Strong digging performance: 35.5 kW engine and powerful hydraulics handle tough soil conditions easily
  • Versatile work tool ready: auxiliary hydraulic lines fitted for breakers, augers and compactors
  • Comfortable operator station: spacious cab with good visibility, adjustable seat and effective climate control
  • Durable Caterpillar build: heavy-duty components designed for continuous professional use
  • Recently serviced: all fluids and filters renewed, machine load-tested before listing
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight6,140 kg
Engine ModelCat C2.6
Engine Power35.5 kW / 48 HP
Bucket Capacity0.22 m³
Max Digging Depth3,780 mm
Max Digging Reach5,880 mm
Transport Width1,980 mm
Working HoursAbout 3,600 H
Year2017
UndercarriageRetractable
Applications

The 306E2 is the ideal machine for utility contractors who need one excavator for many jobs: water and sewer line installation, cable laying, house foundations, drainage works and small road repairs. Its retractable undercarriage makes it easy to move between sites on a standard trailer, and with a breaker attached it handles concrete and asphalt demolition efficiently. Landscaping and agricultural drainage contractors also value its combination of power and mobility.

Working Condition & Inspection

Our inspection covers the engine, hydraulic system, retractable undercarriage mechanism, swing and travel functions, and all safety equipment. The machine is operated under load for a full hour and all measurements are recorded in a written report. We provide the report together with photos and video to every serious buyer.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The machine is prepared for export with the undercarriage in the narrow position for transport, the bucket removed and crated, and all loose parts secured. It is shipped by bulk carrier or flat rack from Shanghai or Qingdao. Full documentation including commercial invoice, packing list and certificate of origin is provided.

Why Choose Us

We have supplied mini and mid-size excavators to customers in more than 30 countries. Our commitment is simple: accurate descriptions, fair prices and dependable after-sales support. Contact our sales team for a quotation including freight to your nearest port.

Send your inquiry directly to us