logo
Home > products > Used Hitachi Excavator >
Road Construction Used Hitachi ZX120 Crawler Excavator 12 Ton with Long Reach Arm

Road Construction Used Hitachi ZX120 Crawler Excavator 12 Ton with Long Reach Arm

road construction work

long reach arm

12 ton crawler excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Hitachi

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

ZX120

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
12,000 Kg
Engine Model:
Isuzu BB-4BG1
Engine Power:
64 KW / 86 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.50 M³
Max Digging Depth:
5,190 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
7,950 Mm
Overall Length:
7,540 Mm
Overall Width:
2,490 Mm
Working Hours:
About 5,000 H
Year:
2015
Highlight:

road construction work

,

long reach arm

,

12 ton crawler excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
10 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Hitachi ZX120 is a 12-ton crawler excavator that has spent its working life on road construction projects. The ZX120 offers the ideal balance between the compact small-excavator classes and the heavy 20-ton machines: enough power and reach for serious production work, yet light enough for economical transport and operation. Powered by the Isuzu BB-4BG1 engine with 64 kW, this machine delivers Hitachi's characteristic smooth hydraulics and strong digging performance.

This ZX120 was operated by a road construction company in Japan and maintained on schedule. The engine runs smoothly with stable oil pressure, the hydraulics are precise and leak-free, and the track system is in good condition. The machine has some cosmetic wear consistent with road work, but no structural damage. A full service has been completed and the machine is load-tested and ready.

Key Features
  • Road construction proven: experienced on highway and road projects with consistent professional maintenance
  • Versatile 12-ton class: powerful enough for production digging, compact enough for easy transport
  • Smooth Hitachi hydraulics: precise control for grading, pipe laying and fine finishing work
  • Strong and stable: solid construction and stable track base for confident operation on slopes
  • Good undercarriage condition: verified track and component wear with approximately 65 percent life remaining
  • Full service completed: all fluids and filters renewed, machine tested under load before listing
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight12,000 kg
Engine ModelIsuzu BB-4BG1
Engine Power64 kW / 86 HP
Bucket Capacity0.50 m³
Max Digging Depth5,190 mm
Max Digging Reach7,950 mm
Arm Length2,420 mm
Track Shoe Width500 mm
Working HoursAbout 5,000 H
Year2015
Applications

The ZX120 is built for road construction, utility installation, building foundations, drainage works and small quarry operations. Its reach and depth capabilities allow efficient trenching and pipe laying, while its size makes it practical for working alongside traffic with minimal disruption. The machine is also effective with hydraulic breakers for road surface demolition and rock breaking.

Working Condition & Inspection

Our workshop performed a full inspection including engine diagnostics, hydraulic pressure testing, swing and travel checks, and structural inspection of the boom, arm and bucket. The machine was operated under load for one hour with all functions verified. The inspection report with photos and video is available to serious buyers.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The ZX120 is shipped by bulk carrier or flat rack with the boom folded, bucket attached or crated, and the machine lashed securely. Our team handles all export documentation and coordinates shipping from Shanghai or Qingdao to your destination port.

Why Choose Us

We are committed to transparent trading and dependable service. Every machine we sell is accurately described, fairly priced and properly prepared for export. Our team provides after-sales support including technical advice and genuine parts sourcing.

Send your inquiry directly to us