logo
Home > products > Used Komatsu Excavator >
Short-Tail Swing Used Komatsu PC78US-6 Hydraulic Excavator 8 Ton for Confined Site Work

Short-Tail Swing Used Komatsu PC78US-6 Hydraulic Excavator 8 Ton for Confined Site Work

short tail swing

confined site operation

hydraulic crawler excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Komatsu

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

PC78US-6

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
7,840 Kg
Engine Model:
Komatsu S4D87E-1
Engine Power:
44 KW / 59 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.28 M³
Max Digging Depth:
4,050 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
6,480 Mm
Overall Length:
6,150 Mm
Overall Width:
2,200 Mm
Tail Swing Radius:
1,050 Mm
Working Hours:
About 4,200 H
Highlight:

short tail swing

,

confined site operation

,

hydraulic crawler excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack / Container
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
15 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Komatsu PC78US-6 is the short-tail swing version of Komatsu's popular 8-ton hydraulic excavator, engineered specifically for jobs where space is tight and safety is critical. The counterweight stays inside the track width during rotation, which means the operator can work directly alongside roads, buildings and scaffolding without the risk of the tail hitting obstacles. Combining the proven S4D87E-1 engine with Komatsu's precise hydraulic system, this model delivers a level of control that operators appreciate on grading and pipe-laying tasks.

This PC78US-6 has been maintained by the same Japanese rental company for most of its life and comes with documented service records. The engine runs smoothly with stable oil pressure, the hydraulics respond without hesitation, and the swing brake holds firmly on slopes. The cab is complete with all glass intact, the seat is comfortable, and the air conditioner has been serviced and blows cold air. The machine is currently in our Shanghai yard and can be test-driven on request.

Key Features
  • Short-tail swing design: tail swing radius of only 1,050 mm allows safe rotation in narrow urban corridors and road shoulders
  • Proven 8-ton platform: one of Komatsu's most successful classes, with excellent parts availability worldwide
  • Strong breakout forces: the boom and arm geometry delivers powerful digging performance for a machine of this size
  • Comfortable operator cab: low noise levels, adjustable seat, clear instrumentation and good all-round visibility
  • Service history available: maintenance records from Japan support the condition and hour reading
  • Multi-purpose ready: auxiliary hydraulic lines fitted for hydraulic breakers, augers and grabs
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight7,840 kg
Engine ModelKomatsu S4D87E-1
Engine Power44 kW / 59 HP
Bucket Capacity0.28 m³
Max Digging Depth4,050 mm
Max Digging Reach6,480 mm
Tail Swing Radius1,050 mm
Track Shoe Width450 mm
Working HoursAbout 4,200 H
Year2016
Applications

The PC78US-6 is built for work in confined spaces: urban road rehabilitation, sidewalk and curb construction, pipe laying in trenches, basement excavation, drainage works and small bridge repairs. The short tail allows it to work beside open traffic lanes with minimal lane closure, a major advantage for municipal contractors. With a hydraulic breaker fitted, it easily handles concrete pavement breaking, and with a tilt bucket it can grade slopes and drainage ditches accurately.

Working Condition & Inspection

Our inspection team checked the machine's engine, hydraulic pump, swing mechanism, undercarriage and electrical system. The track adjustment is correct, the sprockets show acceptable wear for the hour reading, and there are no oil leaks from the main pumps or final drives. We include a video of the machine digging and swinging under load, plus close-up photos of the undercarriage and boom, so buyers can evaluate the unit remotely with full confidence.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The excavator will be prepared for export with the boom and arm folded into the transport position, the bucket removed and crated, and all loose items inventoried. For container shipment the machine is chained and braced; for flat rack shipment it is blocked and lashed to the deck. We arrange shipping from Shanghai or Qingdao ports and provide full export documentation, including packing list, commercial invoice, certificate of origin and bill of lading.

Why Choose Us

We specialize in Japanese and Korean used excavators and have established a reputation for honest grading of machine conditions. Each unit is photographed extensively, video tested and offered at a fair price. Our multilingual sales team communicates in English, French, Spanish, Arabic and Russian, and we assist with import documentation for destinations across Africa, the Middle East and Latin America.

Send your inquiry directly to us