logo
Home > products > Used Hitachi Excavator >
5 Ton Used Hitachi ZX50U Mini Excavator with Isuzu Engine Zero Tail Swing

5 Ton Used Hitachi ZX50U Mini Excavator with Isuzu Engine Zero Tail Swing

zero tail swing

isuzu engine power

5 ton mini excavator

Place of Origin:

Japan

Brand Name:

Hitachi

Certification:

CE, ISO 9001

Model Number:

ZX50U

CONTACT US
Request A Quote
Product Details
Operating Weight:
4,900 Kg
Engine Model:
Isuzu 4LE2
Engine Power:
28.7 KW / 38 HP
Bucket Capacity:
0.16 M³
Max Digging Depth:
3,320 Mm
Max Digging Reach:
5,240 Mm
Overall Length:
4,900 Mm
Overall Width:
1,740 Mm
Tail Swing Radius:
850 Mm
Working Hours:
About 3,100 H
Highlight:

zero tail swing

,

isuzu engine power

,

5 ton mini excavator

Payment & Shipping Terms
Minimum Order Quantity
1 Unit
Price
Negotiable
Packaging Details
Bulk Carrier / Flat Rack / Container
Delivery Time
7-15 Days after Deposit
Payment Terms
T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability
12 Units per Month
RELATED PRODUCTS
CONTACT US
86--15136410113
Contact Now
Product Description

This used Hitachi ZX50U is a 5-ton mini excavator with a zero-tail swing design that lets the machine rotate safely in confined spaces. The U series from Hitachi is built specifically for urban and utility work, combining compact dimensions with the digging performance of a full 5-ton machine. Powered by the Isuzu 4LE2 engine and fitted with Hitachi's renowned hydraulic system, this excavator delivers precise control and dependable power in a package that is easy to transport and economical to run.

This ZX50U comes from a Japanese utility contractor and has been consistently maintained. The machine runs quietly and smoothly, the hydraulics respond precisely without drift, and the zero-tail swing mechanism operates correctly. The undercarriage is in good condition with about 70 percent life remaining. A full service has been completed, including engine oil, hydraulic oil, filters and grease points.

Key Features
  • Zero-tail swing design: the counterweight stays inside the track width, enabling safe rotation beside walls and roads
  • Fuel-efficient Isuzu engine: the 4LE2 delivers strong power with low fuel consumption and quiet operation
  • Compact urban package: fits easily on a small trailer and works in tight city spaces
  • Smooth precise hydraulics: Hitachi's pilot-operated system gives excellent control for pipe and cable work
  • Healthy undercarriage: approximately 70 percent track life remaining, verified by measurement
  • Full service completed: all fluids and filters renewed, machine load-tested before listing
Technical Specifications
ParameterSpecification
Operating Weight4,900 kg
Engine ModelIsuzu 4LE2
Engine Power28.7 kW / 38 HP
Bucket Capacity0.16 m³
Max Digging Depth3,320 mm
Max Digging Reach5,240 mm
Tail Swing Radius850 mm
Overall Width1,740 mm
Working HoursAbout 3,100 H
Year2017
Applications

The ZX50U is the workhorse of urban utility projects: water and gas pipe installation, cable trenching, sidewalk repairs, drainage works and small foundations. The zero-tail swing is a major advantage when working beside busy roads and buildings, and the machine's compact size allows access through narrow gates and alleys. Landscaping and pool construction contractors also favor this size for its balance of power and mobility.

Working Condition & Inspection

The machine was inspected by our certified mechanics, including engine diagnostics, hydraulic pressure testing, track measurement and a full operational test. All findings are recorded in a written report with photos. Buyers are welcome to request the report, arrange a video walk-around, or inspect the machine in person at our Shanghai yard.

Packaging & Quality Assurance

The ZX50U is shipped in a 20ft container or by flat rack, with the bucket removed and crated, the boom secured and the battery disconnected. Our team prepares all export documentation and can arrange insurance. We provide loading photos so you can confirm the machine's condition before the vessel departs.

Why Choose Us

We specialize in Japanese used excavators and have built a strong reputation for accurate grading and honest trading. Our customers appreciate our fast communication, fair pricing and reliable after-sales support. Contact us for a quotation including freight to your destination port.

Send your inquiry directly to us